Group: E300–E399 (antioxidants, acidity regulators)
E310 is an additive approved by the EU (European Union). It is used as a synthetic antioxidant in fatty food and drink products (particularly to prevent rancidity in oils), as well as in cosmetics.
The common name for E310 is propyl gallate.
E310 is produced by the esterification (production of an ester by reacting alcohol and acid) of gallic acid, produced in plant tannins.
E310 is unstable at high temperatures, which limits its use in food and drink products.
E310 is not added to food intended for infants and young children due to concern that it may cause blood disorders. E310 has also been said to cause gastric irritation and irritation to the skin.